What is contained in the Full Financial Credit Report?

What is a Credit Report?

Credit Reports from EU & UK Data are based on the most up to date business information available from official sources, providing you with the details you need in order to make informed business decisions. If you´re analysing your own company´s credit status, considering granting credit to new customers, or evaluating the reliability of potential suppliers, then download the Full Financial Credit Report. 

What does the Full Report include?

The content of the full report is dependant on what the company has filed. See an example.

Statutory information
Name, address, registration date, company number, status and accounts filed.

Risk information
Current and previous risk scores (likelihood of insolvency within the next 12 month period), credit limit (maximum recommended), contract limit, CCJ summary (unsatisfied county court judgments).

Holding companies, parent companies, subsidiaries, share capital, shareholders, mortgages, charges and satisfactions.

Profit & Loss account
Extracts from the last five years of Accounts filed at Companies House.

Balance sheet
Five years balance sheet items, cash flow statement.

Cash flow ratios
Lists the main liquidity, performance, leverage and gearing ratios.

Accounts notes
Exports, audit fees, intermediate assets, bank overdraft, and finance due to directors and group.

Growth rates
Percentage growth measurements for one, two, three, and four year periods.

Filing history from Companies House
Name changes, mortgage documents and other filings.

Current and previous directors and secretaries, including name, address and date of birth and any other directorships along with relevant risk scores.


Detailed Content List

Statutory Information
Company Name
Registered Number
Previous Name
Registered Office Address
Type of company
Incorporation Date
Date of latest Accounts filed
Date latest Accounts were lodged
Date of latest Annual return
Type of Accounts
Issued Capital

Directory Information

Trading Address
Telephone number (where available)
Fax number (where available)
Website (where available)
Audit Qualification
Principal Activity
UK SIC Code(s)

Risk Information

Current Risk Score
Previous Risk Score
Historical Risk Score - latest five scores
Score Key
Current Credit Limit
Previous Credit Limit
County Court Judgments Summary

Group Structure

Ultimate Parent Company
Companies in Group


Total Issued Capital
Shareholder Name
Individual Shareholdings


Total outstanding
Total satisfied
Details of each including date, type, lender

Filing History

List of the 20 most recent filings at Companies House including:
Annual returns
Mortgage and Charge documents
Director and Secretary appointments and resignations
and more


Details of company secretaries including:
Appointment date
Number of current appointments along with name, function and appointment date
Details of current directors including:
Appointment date
Number of current appointments along with name, function and appointment date

Financial Information

Profit & Loss account
Latest 5 years figures from filed profit and loss account showing where available:
Date of Accounts
Number of Weeks
Audit Qualification
Cost of Sales
Gross Profit
Operating Profit
Non Trading Income
Interest Payable
Pre-tax Profit
Profit after Tax
Dividends Payable
Retained Profits
Value added

Small and Medium sized companies are not required to file profit and loss or turnover. Click here for Company Filing Requirements.

Balance sheet

Latest 5 years figures from filed balance sheet showing:
Date of Accounts
Number of Weeks
Audit Qualification
Tangible Fixed Assets
Intangible Assets
Total Fixed Assets
Trade Debtors
Misc. Current Assets
Total Current Assets
Total Assets
Creditors: Due within 1 year
Total Assets less Total Current Liabilities
Total Long Term Liabilities
Total Liabilities
Share Capital & Reserves
Profit and Loss Account Reserve
Revaluation Reserve
Shareholders Funds
Capital Employed
Net Worth
Working Capital
Contingent Liabs.
Cash Flow (CF)
Net CF from Op´g Acts
Net CF before Financing
Net CF from Financing
Increase in Net Cash

Cash Flow

No. of Months
Net Cash Flow From Operations
Net Cash Flow before Financing
Net Cash Flow From Financing
Increase In Cash


Pre-tax Profit Margin %
Current Ratio
Sales/Net Working Capital
Gearing %
Equity in %
Creditor Days
Debtor Days
Liquidity/Acid Test
Return On Capital Employed %
Return On Total Assets Employed %
Current Debt Ratio %
Total Debt Ratio %
Stock Turnover Ratio %
Return on Net Assets Employed %


Tangible Fixed Assets
Intangible Assets
Total Fixed Assets
Trade Debtors
Other Debtors
Miscellaneous Current Assets
Total Current Assets
Trade Creditors
Bank Loans & Overdrafts
Other Short Term Finance
Miscellaneous Current Liabilities
Total Current Liabilities
Bank Loans & Overdrafts and LTL
Other Long Term Finance
Total Long Term Liabilities
Share Capital & Reserves
P & L Account Reserve
Revaluation Reserve
Sundry Reserves
Shareholder Funds
Net Worth
Working Capital
Total Assets
Total Liabilities
Net Assets

Have more questions? Submit a request


Please sign in to leave a comment.
Powered by Zendesk